Billbitcoins Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy describes how Billbitcoins and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies ( “Hashcash Consultants” “we” or “us”) collect, store, use, and protect personal information. This policy aims to ensure that Billbitcoins complies with applicable United States (US) federal and state regulations, and European Union (EU) data protection laws, and ensures that users are provided privacy protection. Billbitcoins Services include merchant processing services, products, or any other features, technologies, or functionalities (hereinafter: “Services”) offered by Billbitcoins.

There are three types of users whose personal information we may process:

  1. Visitors to our website;
  2. Merchants that sign up for our Services;
  3. Shoppers who indirectly interface with Billbitcoins when paying a merchant’s invoice that is forwarded by Billbitcoins to merchants during checkout (refer to Section III.3 for more details).

Users accept this Policy by visiting our website and/or by using our Services.

DATA COLLECTION

(A) Billbitcoins collects all personal data and information of the User including sensitive personal information. Use of the Billbitcoins services is contingent on acceptance of the terms contained herein. User shall be deemed to have volunteered the data and information collected, retained, used, and disseminated by Billbitcoins. Thereafter, upon accepting the terms herein and those contained in the Terms of Service of Billbitcoins.

(B) User hereby consents that when personal data is shared with Billbitcoins, User hereby agrees and acknowledges Billbitcoins's right to use or disseminate such data or information including transfer of the personal and sensitive personal information of the User from current location to external sources including outside US and third parties.

(C) Billbitcoins collects and retains data and information of users including the following:

Billbitcoins Collects and Retains Data & Information of Users

  1. Information provided/shared by the User: Billbitcoins collects any and all personal information provided by the User to Billbitcoins. This information may include that which is provided by the Users, at the time of opening an account and transacting with Billbitcoins including the following:
  2. Name,
  3. Residential Address,
  4. Registered Mobile Number,
  5. Email Address,
  6. Government-issued ID,
  7. Bank Account Details
  8. Any other information.
  9. Billbitcoins may collect, retain, use, or store data or information automatically collected from a device or through connections associated with such device, including but not limited to the following:
  10. User’s device information including but not limited to IMEI or equipment identification number, IMSI or subscriber identification, MAC address, Android version, device details, network operator, contact list information, Wifi / Data Network connectivity.
  11. Information generated by the User’s use of the app and the website, including cookies and IP addresses.
  12. Access to User’s Photo Gallery / Media / Files / Camera;
  13. Access to User’s other apps and services including messaging through SMS; usage data;
  14. Geolocation of a User’s device or such or other automatically collated data or information of User.
PURPOSE & USE OF DATA COLLECTED

(A) Billbitcoins collects, retains, and puts to use the information shared by the User, as above, with the consent of and concurrence of the User. The data and information collected above are utilized by Billbitcoins, to ensure the effective rendering of its Billbitcoins Services and to comply with legal requirements.

(B) Billbitcoins does not sell the data collected and retained by the User.

(C) Data collected from the User is put to use by Billbitcoins to enhance its services to the User.

COLLECTION OF DATA: BILLBITCOINS PRIVACY POLICY

(A) Cookies

  1. Billbitcoins uses cookies on its App and website to collect data about Users. Cookies collect User information including App usage, visits to the App or website, and other User-generated information. Cookies allow Users to navigate from page to page without having to re-login each time, count visits, and see which areas. It features of the Billbitcoins App and website are popular.
  2. Billbitcoins may also use the data collected via cookies to tailor advertisements to Users and to track the popularity of its website. Use of cookies and other technologies may allow Billbitcoins and third parties to collect information about User browsing activities over time and across different websites following use of Billbitcoins services.

iii. Billbitcoins also collects information that your browser sends whenever User visits its site. This information may include information such as the device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (with replaced last byte), browser type, browser version, the pages of Billbitcoins site that the User visits, the time and date of visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

(B) Analytics

  1. Billbitcoins uses third-party analytical tools to collect data about User devices and Internet connections. That information includes the IP address of User computer and/or Internet service provider, when the User accesses its website, the Internet address of websites from which User links to the Billbitcoins website, specifications of User browser, and User movements and preferences on the Billbitcoins website. All of this information is used internally for the purpose of understanding how the Billbitcoins website is being used and to improve the same.
  2. Billbitcoins also uses third-party analytical tools to collect data about the usage of the Billbitcoins mobile app. The information collected identifies the types and timing of actions taken, including installation, registration, uploading, and certain types of navigation. All of this information is for the internal purposes of understanding. How the Billbitcoins mobile app is in used to improve the same.

(C) Action Tags

  1. Billbitcoins uses action tags to identify pages visited and interacted with by the User. Action tags may collect and transmit this data in a manner that identifies the User. If the User registers with the Billbitcoins website. It is in the Billbitcoins website. Billbitcoins also uses action tags in emails. Thereafter, to determine whether an email has been opened or whether it has been forwarded to a third party.
  2. Billbitcoins also uses action tags in the mobile app which may identify the websites visited by the User. Moreover, the manner in which the User interacts with them.

(D) Do Not Track

Billbitcoins currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. It operates in this Privacy Policy whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received. Moreover, if there is a change in such policy, a suitable modification to this Privacy Policy by Billbitcoins listing out the mechanism and procedure for the same.

GRIEVANCE

User may register their grievance with respect to data collection, retention or use to Billbitcoins's Grievance Officer via the contact form at https://billbitcoins.com/ 

DATA RETENTION

(A) Billbitcoins shall retain the User’s information for as long as the account is active or as needed to provide services in accordance with applicable laws.

(B) The retention period may be extended to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements for a period of ten years after termination of the account or such extended period, under applicable laws. Billbitcoins may retain data for such or further periods. However, there is no obligation to do so in all instances. Billbitcoins shall not be liable or responsible for the non-availability of information beyond the termination of the User account.

(C) The retention period may extend beyond the end of User account, but it will be only as long as it is necessary for Billbitcoins to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise later, including but not limited to retention for the purpose of investigations or ongoing prosecutions or in case of Suspicious transactions or if Billbitcoins requires the information for its records or to support legal proceedings, or if Billbitcoins believes in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it.

DATA DELETION PROCEDURE

(A) PERSONAL DATA: Retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Once the retention period ends, personal data is securely deleted.

(B) FINANCIAL DATA: Retained as required by applicable financial and tax regulations. Once the retention period ends, financial data is securely deleted.

(C) OPERATIONAL DATA: Retained for a reasonable period to support business operations. Once it is no longer needed, operational data is securely deleted.

(D) LEGAL/COMPLIANCE DATA: Retained for the duration specified by applicable laws or regulations. Once the retention period ends, legal/compliance data is securely deleted.

(E) Data deletion involves securing and retrieving data from all relevant storage locations. The procedures for data deletion include:

(a) Identifying data to be deleted based on the data retention periods.

(b) Verifying the deletion request and obtaining necessary approvals.

(c) Using appropriate methods and tools to securely delete data.

(d) Documenting the deletion process for audit and compliance purposes.

(e) Customers may request a complete deletion of their data by using the “Delete my data” button in the Settings of the Billbitcoins interface. Upon using this feature, the customer’s data goes immediately to the deletion queue from where it is automatically and permanently deleted at the end of the retention period.

Request for Data Deletion

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The User agrees and consents to Billbitcoins sharing the following anonymized data. Otherwise, give Billbitcoins permission to share with third parties the following:

(A) For advertising, referral, operations, financial services, and technology services (such as hosting providers, identity verification, support, payment, and email service providers);

(B) If required by applicable law or legal process, or if Billbitcoins believes that it is in accordance with applicable law or legal process;

(C) To protect the rights, property and safety of Billbitcoins, its users and the public, including, including but not limited to usage in court proceedings, or to detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation, or to establish its rights or defend against legal claims; or

(D) In connection with selling, merging, transferring, or reorganizing all or parts of the Billbitcoins business.

BILLBITCOINS PRIVACY POLICY: REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES

(A) Protection of the User’s personal information is of utmost importance to Billbitcoins and it takes all reasonable steps to secure data and information pertaining to its Users, including those prescribed under all applicable laws

(B) Billbitcoins takes appropriate legal, administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to protect the information. Moreover, users share with Billbitcoins from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, modification, interference, or disclosure.

(C) Billbitcoins however does not extend any warranties with respect to the security or safety of data and information transmitted through digital platforms or online, both of which are susceptible to malicious attacks.

MODIFICATIONS

Admin conducts periodic reviews and revisions. User will be notified through an update of the App. Thereafter, the new draft available on the Billbitcoins Website and will reflect the modified date of the terms. User must periodically visit the website and review terms and any changes thereto. Continued use of the Billbitcoins Services constitutes agreement of User to the terms contained herein and any amendments thereto.

MISCELLANEOUS

All other provisions of the Billbitcoins privacy policy begin into this policy and shall form part hereof. This includes Governing Laws and jurisdiction, notices, severability, assignment and such or other provisions.